Protein Intake Calculator: Daily Protein Needs (Free)

Protein Intake Calculator: Daily Protein Needs

Free online protein calculator and web app. Find how many grams of protein you need per day for health, fat loss, muscle gain or endurance, with per-meal targets. Install it on your phone like an app.

Why protein matters

Protein supplies the amino acids your body uses to build and repair muscle, make enzymes and hormones, and support your immune system. It also keeps you fuller than carbs or fat, which is why it is central to most fat loss and muscle gain plans.

How much protein do you need?

The recommended dietary allowance (RDA) for most adults is 0.8 g of protein per kg of body weight (about 0.36 g per lb). That prevents deficiency, but active people, people trying to build muscle and older adults often benefit from more.

GoalProtein per kgProtein per lb
General health0.8 - 1.0 g0.36 - 0.45 g
Active lifestyle1.2 - 1.6 g0.54 - 0.73 g
Fat loss1.6 - 2.4 g0.73 - 1.09 g
Muscle gain1.6 - 2.2 g0.73 - 1.00 g
Endurance training1.2 - 1.6 g0.54 - 0.73 g
Healthy aging (65+)1.0 - 1.5 g0.45 - 0.68 g

Good protein sources

Eggs, chicken, turkey, fish, lean beef, Greek yogurt, cottage cheese and milk are rich animal sources. Lentils, beans, chickpeas, tofu, tempeh, edamame, nuts and seeds are strong plant sources. Protein powders can help you fill the gap.

Safety and who should be careful

High protein intake is generally safe for healthy adults, but people with kidney disease, liver conditions or other medical issues should talk to a doctor before raising their intake.

What to do next

Turn your protein target into a full plan with the Macro Calculator, find your calories with the TDEE Calculator or Calorie Calculator, and track progress with the Body Fat Calculator, Ideal Weight Calculator and BMI Calculator. Or browse all free tools.

Frequently asked questions

How much protein do I need per day?

The minimum recommended intake for most adults is 0.8 g per kg of body weight. People who exercise, want to build muscle or lose fat often aim for roughly 1.2 to 2.4 g per kg, depending on their goal.

Is eating 2 g of protein per kg too much?

For healthy adults, intakes around 1.6 to 2.2 g per kg are commonly used in sports nutrition and studies. If you have kidney disease or another medical condition, ask your doctor before raising your protein.

Should I use total body weight or lean body mass?

Most guidelines use total body weight, which this calculator does too. If you carry a lot of body fat, using a goal weight or lean mass can give a more practical number.

Can I reach my protein target on a plant-based diet?

Yes. Beans, lentils, tofu, tempeh, seitan, soy milk, nuts, seeds and plant protein powders can all contribute. Eating a variety of sources and a little more total protein helps cover all essential amino acids.

How much protein should I eat per meal?

Many people aim for roughly 20 to 40 g per meal, spread over three to five meals. The per-meal numbers in the results show your target divided across meals.

Does protein help with weight loss?

Higher protein intake can help you feel fuller and keep muscle while you eat fewer calories. It works best together with a calorie deficit and strength training.

Disclaimer: This calculator gives estimates for general information only and is not medical advice. Consult a doctor or registered dietitian before major diet changes.

Post a Comment

0 Comments